Get started31 Treetops is a three-bedroom detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
31 Treetops has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION OVER EXISTING GARAGE.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
31 Treetops outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arthur`s Court — bus stop.
Extension: Single storey
First Floor Extension Over Existing Garage.
4 December 2023Most recent
£440,000
+63.0%over 17 years6 April 2006
£270,000
+8.0%over 1 year23 April 2004
£250,000
+74.8%over 3 years12 May 2000
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SQ: £415,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP26 5UQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.