Get started18 Treetops is a three-bedroom detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SQ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2020. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£815/sq ft) was about 334.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £465,000 in January 2025. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension and alterations to rear of the premises.
18 Treetops valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.5% per year over 3 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 16.5% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 18 Treetops stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,774
Street avg £2,876
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Arthur`s Court — bus stop.
14 January 2025Most recent
£465,000
+66.1%over 3 years17 September 2021
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SQ: £430,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP26 5UQ