Get started7 Station Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1156 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (February 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 49). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 72.2% above the 2012 sale of £230,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 23% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On the market in March 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
7 Station Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2021
7 Station Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 10 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 7 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £2,665
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Portskewett Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 March 2012Most recent
£230,000
-14.8%over 10 months27 May 2011
£270,000
+46.0%over 8 years19 September 2002
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SF: £318,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NP26 5AR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.