Get started22 Station Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
At 87 m² it's 26.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £378,000 is 18.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £318,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£318,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 22 Station Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,655
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Portskewett Post Office — bus stop.
16 December 2022Most recent
£318,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SF: £305,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NP26 5SB