Get started32 Main Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 64.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £379,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
32 Main Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 23 years.
£379,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 32 Main Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,185
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Portskewett Post Office — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£379,000
+16.6%over 3 years16 November 2018
£325,000
+30.0%over 7 years18 November 2010
£249,950
+38.9%over 6 years14 May 2004
£180,000
+221.7%over 4 years15 October 1999
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SA: £395,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NP26 5EP
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.