Get started30 Main Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5SA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 21.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 156.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it sits well below the postcode median (138 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2024 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Alterations, extensions and garage.
30 Main Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
30 Main Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,877
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Portskewett Post Office — bus stop.
Change of use to pharmacy; demolition of existing garage and construction of new extension for pharmacy use
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 January 2024Most recent
£395,000
+97.5%over 5 years9 November 2018
£200,000
+14.3%over 11 years14 August 2007
£175,000
+9.4%28 February 2007
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5SA: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NP26 5SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.