Get started9 King Harolds View is a four-bedroom detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5RS). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2021 for £357,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 13 years.
£357,950
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 13 years.
9 King Harolds View outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,402
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary`s Church — bus stop.
25 June 2021Most recent
£357,950
+31.6%over 3 years23 February 2018
£272,000
+8.8%over 9 years23 June 2008
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5RS: £285,000 (2025–2024).
17 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Oct 2025
23 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Sept 2025
2 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Jul 2025
16 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Dec 2024
13 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 5SX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.