Get started18 King Harolds View is a semi-detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5RS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 954 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 King Harolds View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2021
18 King Harolds View changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 14 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 18 King Harolds View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,328
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary`s Church — bus stop.
27 August 2021Most recent
£295,000
+5.4%28 May 2021
£280,000
+12.4%over 13 years3 September 2007
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5RS: £285,000 (2025–2024).
17 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Oct 2025
23 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Sept 2025
2 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Jul 2025
16 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Dec 2024
13 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.