Get started10 King Harolds View is a five-bedroom detached house in Portskewett, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5RS). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £402,000.
Latest sale on 10 King Harolds View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 16 years.
£402,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 10 King Harolds View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,934
Street avg £2,304
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Mary`s Church — bus stop.
16 June 2023Most recent
£402,000
+5.8%over 12 months17 June 2022
£380,000
+26.7%over 15 years31 May 2007
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5RS: £285,000 (2025–2024).
17 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Oct 2025
23 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Sept 2025
2 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Jul 2025
16 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Dec 2024
13 King Harolds View Portskewett Caldicot
Sold Jul 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NP26 5AR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.