Get started9 Llanvair Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 47.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 121 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 7 EPCs). On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2022
9 Llanvair Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Two storey/single storey front and side extensions.
9 Llanvair Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 12 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 12 years.
9 Llanvair Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,293
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llanvair Road — bus stop.
1 March 2018Most recent
£277,500
+29.1%over 11 years12 May 2006
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5NY: £300,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NP26 5AR