Get started7 Llanvair Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5NY). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £357,999. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 7 Llanvair Road.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
ERECTION OF TWO-STOREY REAR EXTENSION AND GARAGE.
7 Llanvair Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£357,999
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
7 Llanvair Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,225
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llanvair Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 May 2025Most recent
£357,999
+123.7%over 15 years10 September 2009
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5NY: £277,500 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP26 5SB