Get started8b is a three-bedroom detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 5NS). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 74 m² this is the 26th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 20–206 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 46 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 40.1% above the 2018 sale price. Sold May 2018 for £129,950. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
8b has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
8b outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,756
Street avg £2,084
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Eastgate Crescent — bus stop.
25 May 2018Most recent
£129,950
+28.7%over 3 years8 August 2014
£101,000
-12.9%over 7 years4 September 2006
£116,000
+30.3%over 1 year10 January 2005
£89,000
+85.6%over 2 years16 August 2002
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 5NS: £97,000 (2025–2022).
Severn View 8 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Aug 2025
Severn View 17 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Nov 2023
Severn View 2 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Oct 2023
16 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Jul 2023
Severn View 18 6 Lawrence Crescent Caerwent Caldicot
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NP26 5DL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.