Get started18 Clos Llynfi is a four-bedroom detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4RB). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1330 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2010) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 33.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 19% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
18 Clos Llynfi's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2020
18 Clos Llynfi saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 6 years.
£319,950
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 6 years.
18 Clos Llynfi outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,590
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wentwood View — bus stop.
17 July 2017Most recent
£319,950
+39.1%over 3 years9 September 2013
£230,000
-11.5%over 1 year14 October 2011
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4RB: £355,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 11 years
NP26 4PF
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.