Get started7 Vernon Grove is a detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 4QU). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2490 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £568,000 sits 78.9% above the 2011 sale of £317,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm. At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Vernon Grove's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2020
7 Vernon Grove has an approved extension on the planning record.
Second storey extension over existing detached garage and connecting back to the main house.
7 Vernon Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£568,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 15 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 15 years.
On price per m², 7 Vernon Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £2,808
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cannon Lane — bus stop.
17 June 2011Most recent
£317,500
+144.2%over 11 years2 June 2000
£130,000
+13.0%over 2 years29 April 1998
£115,000
+16.2%over 2 years23 February 1996
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4QU: £277,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.