Get started42 Canon Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 4QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 585 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 21.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 54 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 33 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £195,000.
42 Canon Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2019
Price for 42 Canon Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 26 years.
42 Canon Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,585
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cannon Lane — bus stop.
4 December 2020Most recent
£195,000
+56.6%over 11 years27 November 2009
£124,500
+7.3%over 4 years7 October 2005
£116,000
+2.6%over 1 year7 April 2004
£113,100
+128.5%over 4 years10 September 1999
£49,500
+19.3%over 4 years24 February 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4QQ: £286,584 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP26 4JX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.