Get started17 Canon Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caerwent, Caldicot, Caldicot (NP26 4QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 117.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 17 Canon Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 17 Canon Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,026
Street avg £2,190
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cannon Lane — bus stop.
22 July 2022Most recent
£310,000
+71.7%over 14 years24 September 2007
£180,500
+6.2%over 1 year22 September 2006
£169,950
+136.0%over 8 years19 June 1998
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4QQ: £255,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NP26 4JX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.