Get started45 Betjeman Avenue is a semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 18.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2024 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Betjeman Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
45 Betjeman Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 45 Betjeman Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,683
Street avg £1,681
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caldicot Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£220,000
+2.3%over 2 years21 October 2021
£215,000
+59.3%over 6 years5 December 2014
£135,000
+0.8%over 7 years31 August 2007
£133,950
+198.0%over 7 years22 October 1999
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4JU: £185,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.