Get started16 Betjeman Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4JU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 16 Betjeman Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
16 Betjeman Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caldicot Rail Station — railway station.
3 November 2022Most recent
£230,000
+71.6%over 14 years14 December 2007
£134,000
+46.4%over 3 years27 February 2004
£91,500
+112.8%over 6 years29 August 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4JU: £192,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP26 4DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.