Get started7 Beech Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 is 44.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £299,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 7 Beech Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of 2 storey side extension forming family, utlity room and bedroom /study
Latest sale on 7 Beech Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Beech Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.
1 February 2021Most recent
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4DY: £192,500 (2021–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NP26 4PF