Get started3 Beech Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Caldicot (NP26 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 45.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £192,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Beech Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2024
3 Beech Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Beech Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 November 2018Most recent
£192,500
+32.8%over 9 years20 November 2009
£145,000
+16.0%over 3 years30 November 2005
£125,000
+28.9%over 1 year27 February 2004
£96,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP26 4DY: £200,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP26 4DY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.