Get started15 Bolton Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 4JX). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £218,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 109 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Bolton Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Bolton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,833
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handpost — bus stop.
21 January 2022Most recent
£218,000
+26.7%over 14 years8 August 2007
£172,000
+108.5%over 4 years9 August 2002
£82,500
+136.1%over 5 years10 April 1997
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4JX: £212,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NP20 4EW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.