Get started11 Caerau Crescent is a semi-detached house in Newport (NP20 4HG). It has a recorded floor area of 228 m² (around 2454 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 25.1% below the 2022 sale of £470,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 268.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 228 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £470,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Caerau Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
11 Caerau Crescent sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
LATERAL CROWN REDUCTION TO COPPER BEECH PROTECTED BY TPO 05/2021
Latest sale on 11 Caerau Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 Caerau Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £983
Floor Area
228 m²
Street avg 293 m²
Habitable Rooms
14 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stow Park Avenue — bus stop.
CHANGE OF USE FROM GUEST HOUSE (C1) TO C3(B) DWELLINGHOUSE, INTERNAL ALTERATIONS AND EXTERNAL WORKS INCLUDING NEW BIN STORE
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 March 2022Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 4HG: £39,000 (2025–2022).
7 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Jun 2025
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 18 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Mar 2024
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 11 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Sept 2023
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 14 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Feb 2023
Cwrt Pencraig Flat 7 8 Caerau Crescent Newport
Sold Nov 2022
Street avg 10 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 15.5 t/year
NP20 4PD