Get started28 Cefn Adda Close is a mid-terrace house in Newport (NP20 3DR). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2016. The latest certificate (August 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £179,300. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 21.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 62 EPCs).
28 Cefn Adda Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
28 Cefn Adda Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 6 years.
£179,300
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Cefn Adda Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,039
Street avg £2,267
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cardiff Road Post Office — bus stop.
28 February 2023Most recent
£179,300
-5.6%24 February 2023
£190,000
+18.8%over 1 year24 September 2021
£160,000
+29.0%over 4 years30 September 2016
£123,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 3DR: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.