Get started84 Ariel Reach is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newport (NP20 2FP). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 15% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 28.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 60 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
84 Ariel Reach's carbon output is low for the local stock.
84 Ariel Reach has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 16 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 16 years.
84 Ariel Reach outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £1,899
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alicia Crescent — bus stop.
2 September 2024Most recent
£100,000
22 April 2022
£100,000
+16.3%over 2 years17 December 2019
£86,000
+11.7%over 1 year31 July 2018
£77,000
-11.1%over 10 years27 June 2008
£86,611
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP20 2FP: £100,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
NP20 2DA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.