Get started12 Acer Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 19.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £164,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 13 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2025
12 Acer Way has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 18 years.
£164,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 12 Acer Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,788
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rivermead Centre — bus stop.
5 January 2022Most recent
£164,500
+23.7%over 4 years11 September 2017
£133,000
+6.4%over 2 years27 August 2015
£125,000
+8.7%over 11 years25 June 2004
£115,000
+9.6%19 January 2004
£104,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9LB: £200,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
NP10 9DL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.