Get started82 Cedar Wood Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 26.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (83 m² across 42 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2020 for £156,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
82 Cedar Wood Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 82 Cedar Wood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland Drive — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£156,000
+26.3%over 11 years6 July 2009
£123,500
-1.2%over 4 years22 December 2004
£125,000
+86.6%over 2 years1 February 2002
£67,000
+11.7%over 7 months29 June 2001
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9JR: £380,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NP10 9DL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.