Get started56 Bala Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £695,000 is 33.7% above the 2016 sale price. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
56 Bala Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 11 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 11 years.
56 Bala Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,122
Street avg £2,716
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant Primary School — bus stop.
27 October 2016Most recent
£520,000
+31.6%over 10 years9 November 2005
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9HN: £407,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP10 9AW