Get started3 Castle View is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9EL). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 40% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £226,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 94 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
3 Castle View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2023
3 Castle View has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£226,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
3 Castle View outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,410
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Rogerstone Library — bus stop.
8 January 2020Most recent
£226,500
+30.9%over 3 years14 July 2016
£173,000
+30.6%over 2 years20 January 2014
£132,465
+231.0%over 5 years3 October 2008
£40,017
-73.8%over 2 years16 December 2005
£152,500
+26.6%over 2 years31 January 2003
£120,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9EL: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NP10 9JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.