Get started13 Beacons Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 9AX). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 17.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 6 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 is 46.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
13 Beacons Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION
Latest sale on 13 Beacons Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£342,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 13 Beacons Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,330
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kent Close Path — bus stop.
10 November 2017Most recent
£342,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 9AX: £295,000 (2019–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP10 9AW