Get started44 Tredegar Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Tredegar Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 44 Tredegar Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 44 Tredegar Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,737
Street avg £1,849
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rhiwderin Community Centre — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY AND FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION OVER EXISTING KITCHEN TO PROVIDE A BATHROOM AND STUDY
ERECTION OF GARAGE Show full description
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 March 2023Most recent
£260,000
+90.5%over 19 years10 July 2003
£136,500
+127.5%over 2 years21 December 2000
£60,000
15 July 1999
£59,950
+66.5%over 1 year1 May 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8RY: £200,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NP10 8AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.