Get started29 Oaklands Park Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rhiwderin, Newport, Newport (NP10 8RB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 62.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £300,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
29 Oaklands Park Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,058
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Caerphilly Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 February 2023Most recent
£300,000
+27.7%over 3 years20 March 2019
£235,000
+21.8%over 6 years22 October 2012
£193,000
+43.0%over 9 years18 July 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8RB: £290,000 (2025–2024).
26 Oaklands Park Drive Rhiwderin Newport
Sold Apr 2025
5 Oaklands Park Drive Rhiwderin Newport
Sold Jul 2024
12 Oaklands Park Drive Rhiwderin Newport
Sold May 2024
31 Oaklands Park Drive Rhiwderin Newport
Sold Mar 2024
39 Oaklands Park Drive Rhiwderin Newport
Sold Jan 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP10 8QW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.