Get started3 Builth Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newport (NP10 8HU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Across 2003–2013, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 80.1% above the 2013 sale of £156,000. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
3 Builth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2022
CONVERSION OF INTEGRAL GARAGE
3 Builth Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 10 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 3 Builth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £1,948
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Morgraig Avenue — bus stop.
20 September 2013Most recent
£156,000
-10.9%over 6 years22 September 2006
£175,000
+14.8%over 3 years16 June 2003
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8HU: £250,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NP10 8AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.