Get started7 Fallow Close is a mid-terrace house in Bassaleg, Newport, Newport (NP10 8BP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 86.9% above the 2019 sale of £95,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 45.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £95,750.
7 Fallow Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 7 Fallow Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,212
Street avg £1,639
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Park View Gardens — bus stop.
28 June 2019Most recent
£95,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8BP: £241,875 (2020–2020).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 7 years
NP10 8TB