Get started12 Skye Grove is an end-of-terrace house in Duffryn, Newport, Newport (NP10 8BL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2017) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have lagged Newport HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 30.4% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 51 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 14 EPCs).
12 Skye Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 12 Skye Grove was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 4 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 12 Skye Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,255
Street avg £2,727
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Morgraig Avenue — bus stop.
11 August 2021Most recent
£115,000
-23.3%30 June 2021
£150,000
+8.7%over 2 years30 October 2018
£138,000
+6.2%over 1 year9 June 2017
£129,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8BL: £198,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.