Get started5 Edmundsbury Road is a mid-terrace house in Duffryn, Newport, Newport (NP10 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. At 51 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 62 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 44.3% above the 2015 sale price.
5 Edmundsbury Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£124,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Edmundsbury Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Steeplechase Road — bus stop.
30 October 2015Most recent
£124,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 8AY: £250,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
NP10 8TB