Get started49 Squires Gate is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 131.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2021 for £227,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2023
49 Squires Gate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 24 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 49 Squires Gate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,396
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ruskin Avenue — bus stop.
12 November 2021Most recent
£227,500
+48.7%over 8 years21 October 2013
£153,000
+121.9%over 14 years20 August 1999
£68,950
+163.7%over 1 year12 February 1998
£26,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BP: £345,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NP10 0BW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.