Get started86 Ruskin Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Across 2005–2012, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 64.6% above the 2012 sale of £237,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
86 Ruskin Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
86 Ruskin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 7 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 86 Ruskin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,179
Street avg £1,906
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Kent Close Path — bus stop.
Extension: Rear of property
DEMOLITION OF CONSERVATORY AND ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION
20 July 2012Most recent
£237,500
-2.7%over 7 years16 June 2005
£244,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BD: £325,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NP10 0BT