Get started8 Holland Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £485,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
PART CONVERSION OF INTEGRAL GARAGE AND ERECTION OF SINGLE STOREY SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION
Latest sale on 8 Holland Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 8 Holland Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,008
Street avg £2,795
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roberts Close — bus stop.
18 August 2023Most recent
£485,000
+76.4%over 9 years11 April 2014
£275,000
+116.5%over 14 years30 March 2000
£127,000
+13.4%over 2 years30 June 1997
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AU: £355,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NP10 0AZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.