Get started9 Wood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AF). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 125 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (150 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 45.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 30.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018.
9 Wood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Wood Close has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
PROPOSED FIRST FLOOR SIDE AND REAR EXTENSION
9 Wood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£327,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Wood Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,616
Street avg £2,339
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roberts Close — bus stop.
26 February 2018Most recent
£327,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AF: £340,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NP10 0AX