Get started58 Ruskin Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 37.2% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £325,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
58 Ruskin Avenue has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
PROPOSED SINGLE STOREY FRONT EXTENSION
58 Ruskin Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 12 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 58 Ruskin Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,241
Street avg £2,267
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mountford Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£325,000
+30.0%over 3 years22 March 2016
£250,000
+22.0%over 6 years1 May 2009
£205,000
-18.0%over 2 years5 April 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AD: £268,000 (2019–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP10 0AX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.