Get started15 Blackthorn Crescent is a detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9WD). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 131 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 36 EPCs). On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 27.2% above the 2015 sale price.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
15 Blackthorn Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£366,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 15 Blackthorn Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,801
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

27 November 2015Most recent
£366,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9WD: £330,000 (2025–2021).
16 Blackthorn Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold Jan 2025
2 Blackthorn Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold Mar 2023
7 Blackthorn Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold May 2022
24 Blackthorn Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold Jul 2021
39 Blackthorn Crescent Brixworth Northampton
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
NN6 9DE
Blackthorn Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB