Get started4 Far Brook is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 sits 65.1% above the 2014 sale of £307,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
Extension: Front of property
Two storey front extension, new roof and conversion of loft to habitable rooms including dormers to rear.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 18 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 4 Far Brook lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,020
Street avg £2,879
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2014Most recent
£307,000
+17.2%over 8 years17 February 2005
£262,000
+113.9%over 9 years31 January 1996
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9UN: £535,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NN6 9AT
Hilltop Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.