Get started15 Far Brook is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £540,000 in August 2024.
15 Far Brook has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 15 Far Brook was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 15 Far Brook stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £2,778
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2024Most recent
£540,000
+44.0%over 8 years5 November 2015
£375,000
+31.6%over 5 years11 December 2009
£285,000
+139.5%over 14 years30 November 1995
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9UN: £530,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NN6 9AT
Hilltop Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.