Get started26 Far Brook is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 is 20% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 93.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. At 119 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (152 m² median across 15 EPCs).
26 Far Brook's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
26 Far Brook is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,361
Street avg £2,789
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

22 November 2017Most recent
£400,000
+49.5%over 13 years6 July 2004
£267,500
+128.6%over 9 years9 June 1995
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9UN: £535,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 9BZ
Hilltop Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.