Get started24 Far Brook is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 17.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
24 Far Brook's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 24 Far Brook lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,654
Street avg £2,836
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

6 December 2019Most recent
£430,000
+58.7%over 13 years17 November 2006
£271,000
+89.5%over 7 years19 April 1999
£143,000
+10.0%over 3 years29 February 1996
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9UN: £535,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 9AT
Hilltop Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.