Get started20 Far Brook is a five-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 26.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 21 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,834
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

18 August 2017Most recent
£420,000
+110.0%over 15 years30 May 2002
£200,000
+25.0%over 2 years6 December 1999
£160,000
+23.1%over 2 years16 December 1996
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9UN: £535,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 9UF
Hilltop Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.