Get started17 Far Brook is a four-bedroom detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £420,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Far Brook's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 19 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Far Brook lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,846
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2020Most recent
£420,000
+44.8%over 9 years29 April 2010
£290,000
+6.6%over 4 years3 February 2006
£272,000
+55.9%over 5 years15 December 2000
£174,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9UN: £535,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NN6 9AT
Hilltop Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.