Get started6 Highslade is a detached house in Brixworth, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9UH). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 20.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £480,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
6 Highslade has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
6 Highslade is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,775
Street avg £2,427
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

14 January 2021Most recent
£480,000
+68.4%over 16 years29 September 2004
£285,000
+21.8%over 2 years23 May 2002
£234,000
+75.9%over 5 years27 March 1997
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9UH: £375,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NN6 9XN
Blackthorn Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Brixworth CofE VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.