Get started9 Amber Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Walgrave, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9RW). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since October 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 133 m² it's 20.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 14 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 sits 55.3% above the 2010 sale of £275,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm.
9 Amber Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2020
9 Amber Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Amber Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,066
Street avg £3,021
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

15 October 2010Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9RW: £417,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NN6 9BZ
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB