Get started16 Amber Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Walgrave, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9RW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£424/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £415,000 in July 2023.
Price for 16 Amber Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
16 Amber Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,560
Street avg £2,813
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2023Most recent
£415,000
+40.7%over 4 years5 October 2018
£295,000
+37.2%over 5 years31 July 2013
£215,000
+220.9%over 18 years31 March 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9RW: £417,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NN6 9BD
Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.